Lavender Oil

Property categories:

LAVANDER OIL

 

(LAVENDULA ANGUSTIFOLIA)

 

Ingredient Origin - HUNGARY

Ingredient Type - ESSENTIAL OIL

Extraction Method - STEAM DISTILLED

 

Description: The Lavender plant grows to about 1 meter in height and produces long thin purple- blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant.

 

Aromatic Scent: Lavender Essential Oil has a floral, herbaceous, fresh scent with balsamic woody undertone.

 

Common Uses: Lavender Essential Oil has the most floral scent of all the Lavenders, though it’s therapeutic levels are the lowest. Nonetheless, it is recognized as having some strong properties. They include being analgestic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, anti-microbal, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, anti-spasmodic, anti-toxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary. Lavender 40/42 is often the Lavender oil of choice for applications in soaps, candles, perfumes and cosmetics. The reason is that the 40 – 42 refers to the standardization of both Linalool and Linalyl acetate esters resulting in a very consistent floral scent.


There are no products to list in this category.