Celery Seed Oil

8 oz (240 ML) Celery Seed Oil
8 oz (240 ML) Celery Seed Oil
  • Model: 8CELSED0 / UPC: 731244686315
  • 1000 Units in Stock

Price:   $51.20

Add to Cart:         
Details:

CELERY SEED OIL

 

(APIUM GRAVEOLENS)

 

Ingredient Origin - INDIA

Ingredient Type - ESSENTIAL OIL

Extraction Method - STEAM DISTILLED

 

Description: Celery is a biennial plant, 12-24 inches high, with a grooved, fleshy, erect stalk and skinny pennant leaves. The plant grows with a smooth stem and soft leaves sporting white flowers.

 

Aromatic Scent: Celery Seed Essential Oil has a warm, fresh and spicy scent.

 

Common Uses: The chemical constituents of Celery seed Essential Oil have antioxidant, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, depurative, digestive diuretic, carminative, stomachic, cholagogue and hepatic, nervine and sedative (nervous) properties. It has been used in tonic, sedative and carminative preparations and as a fragrance component in soaps, detergents, cosmetics and perfumes.

 


 

All of our oils are packaged in glass Amber Bottles with air tight Polycone seal Cap closures and are fully labeled. Essential Oils should not be taken internally unless under the guidance of a Health Care Practitioner. All of our oils are labeled (NOT FOR INTERNAL USE). Our oil line has multi-uses from simply scenting your home to making a vast line of products. Very little of our oil is needed to create a long and lasting essence.

 

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

 

IMPORTANT: All Essential Trading Post products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.

Current Reviews: 0

This product was added to our catalog on Monday 16 December, 2013.