Sandalwood Oil

16 oz (480 ML) Sandalwood Oil
16 oz (480 ML) Sandalwood Oil
  • Model: 16SANWOD / UPC: 731244690244
  • 93 Units in Stock

Price:   $1,092.50

Add to Cart:         
Details:

SANDALWOOD OIL

 

(SANTALUM SPICATUM)

 

Ingredient Origin - AUSTRALIA

Ingredient Type - ESSENTIAL OIL

Extraction Method - STEAM DISTILLED

 

Description: Extracted from plantation trees, Western Australian Sandalwood is a viable, environmentally friendly tree considered to have higher anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties This tree is parasitic, burrowing its roots into nearby trees to gain sustenance for the first seven years, leaving the other to die. To produce oil this tree must be over 30 years old, preferably around 40-50 years when it has reached its oil production peak.

 

Aromatic Scent: Sandalwood Australian Essential Oil has a sweet, rich, woody, exotic and lingering. It is oriental, luxurious, and balsamic with deep & soft aroma.

 

Common Uses: Sandalwood Essential Oil is mainly used in perfumery, cosmetics, and aromatherapy. Australian Sandalwood Essential Oil is considered to have strong anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory properties.

 


 

All of our oils are labeled (NOT FOR INTERNAL USE). Our oil line has multi-uses from simply scenting your home to making a vast line of products. Very little of our oil is needed to create a long and lasting essence.

 

Cautions: Dilute before use; for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

 

IMPORTANT: All Essential Trading Post products are for external use only unless otherwise indicated. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease, and it should not be used by anyone who is pregnant or under the care of a medical practitioner.

Current Reviews: 0

This product was added to our catalog on Tuesday 17 December, 2013.